Piracy of Satellite and Cable TV Signals: Liability Under The Digital Millennium Copyright Act and The Federal Communications Act
[…] If a plaintiff elects to recover actual damages, the court is to award actual damages suffered as a result of the violation, and any profits of the violator that are attributable to the violation and not taken into account in computing actual damages.  17 U.S.C. § 1203 (c)(2).

     If a plaintiff elects to recover statutory damages for Section 1201 violations, the court is to award not less than $200 or more than $2,500 “per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just.”  17 U.S.C. § 1203 (c)(3) (emphasis added).

     Violators of the DMCA are also subject to criminal penalties.  17 U.S.C. § 1204.  The DMCA provides, in pertinent part:

         Any person who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain —

(1)    shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or          both, for the first offense; and

(2)    shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years,          or both, for any subsequent offense.

     In Sony Computer Entertainment America Inc. v.