Piracy of Satellite and Cable TV Signals: Liability Under The Digital Millennium Copyright Act and The Federal Communications Act
[…] 17 U.S.C. § 1201 (b)(1).  Thus, Section 1201 (b) addresses the circumvention of technological measures that limit the “use” of copyrighted works.

     If a plaintiff elects to recover actual damages, the court is to award actual damages suffered as a result of the violation, and any profits of the violator that are attributable to the violation and not taken into account in computing actual damages.  17 U.S.C. § 1203 (c)(2).

     If a plaintiff elects to recover statutory damages for Section 1201 violations, the court is to award not less than $200 or more than $2,500 “per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just.”  17 U.S.C. § 1203 (c)(3) (emphasis added).

     Violators of the DMCA are also subject to criminal penalties.  17 U.S.C. § 1204.  The DMCA provides, in pertinent part: